?

Log in

June 2009   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Noctis

Hotspur CD Release Party!

Posted on 2009.06.22 at 19:43
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Hotspur - Alphabetic File | Powered by Last.fm
Tags:
I'm breaking the journal silence with a write-up about my trip to Baltimore to see Hotspur!



So, this was one of the most enjoyable concerts I've been to thus far. The lineup included Hotspur, Tears Of Mars, Sequoya Prep School, Blind Rhetoric, and Miguel Tenicela of The Baby Grand.

We got to The Sonar a few minutes after the doors were supposed to open, but the line wasn't moving. There couldn't have been more than 50 people that showed up. When we finally got inside the venue, we went to a different stage than the one we we saw Cobra on. The Stage was sort of in the corner, while a bar and merch tables were against the walls. The room couldn't have been any bigger than two large bedrooms side by side. Since people were just wandering around inside near the bar, we got the new Hotspur CD, then my sister and I quickly took the center of the front row against the barrier. Best spot ever, lol.

So, Miguel Tenicela took the stage first, from the band The Baby Grand. He was the most adorable guy ever. Since he was just playing an acoustic set, the atmosphere was very relaxed. He asked if I would dance, and I told him "Maybe..." Lol. I honestly tried to dance, but it was a little embarrassing. And at the end of his set, he gave me his guitar pick, so I had a inner spaz-moment. As the next band started setting up, he came out into the crowd to socialize. I didn't see him until he came up behind me and grabbed my shoulder. I jumped, lol. He told me he loved me, and I told him I loved him too. And that was pretty much the extent of that conversation.









Blind Rhetoric was the next band, who were also playing a semi-acoustic set with the singer and bassist. Their music was okay, not amazing. It probably didn't help that the lead singer's girlfriend shoved me off the barrier and made me stand behind her. Seriously, she was a bitch. She just started blabbing to everyone around her about the band and how she was the guy's girlfriend. And honestly, the guy was not that good-looking, so whatever. I couldn't wait for the band to leave so that she would get out of my spot. Which she did, and I returned to my much-coveted front & center position beside my sister.








Next up was Sequoya Prep School. They were pretty cool, sort of folk-rock. The mandolin was a nice touch. They played a few good songs, including one I apparently knew the chorus of from somewhere. The best part of their set, however, was when Hotspur came running into the crowd with a bunch of blow-up squeaky alien dolls. The aliens then rained down on SPS, which was hilarious.











Tears Of Mars came out next, and at first I thought they looked a bit boring. But they actually were one of the more enjoyable acts of the night. The singer had fantastic vocal range, and he sang like the guy in Muse. Their sound was a bit over-loud, but overall I liked their music enough to ask my mom to pick up a CD after the show. She also ended up with a t-shirt, which was amusing, considering she wasn't even there for their set. (Her and my dad wandered around Baltimore's Inner Harbor during the 3 middle bands, although they were there for most of Miguel and Hotspur)











Finally, Hotspur was up next. I was extremely excited, but I wasn't sure what to expect. I had met them back in November at The Sonar, and I absolutely loved their music. But a band has to be able to put on an exciting live show to really make me a fan. Anyway, as they were setting up, my sister and I were quite interested to discover that there is a connection between 'HOT'spur and their name. Lmao. It's simply something that must be pointed out. Allow me a moment of fangirly weakness, but Joe (the frontman) has wonderful fashion sense and beautiful blue eyes.

When set-up was done, Hotspur practically exploded onto the stage with one of their new songs. They have the same kind of infectious energy that Madina Lake has, so the crowd was soon rocking out with them. However, they were vastly different from ML in that Joe is one of those extremely theatrical frontmen. He was an absolute riot to watch, whether he was making faces, invading his bandmates' personal space, or just rocking out. Evan (the guitarist) was pretty much fantastic too, although he almost took me out a couple times with his guitar. There was a platform between the stage and barrier, so the bands could still go right out to the crowd. Joe kept standing on the barrier over my head, which meant two things. 1) My personal space was violated, and 2)I kept getting sweat sprayed on me, which was not as great as people might tell you. But the guy is crazy times a thousand, so I still love him.























8 Hotspur Videos: www.youtube.com/Flavren

The entirety of their set was amazing, including the encore. They played the majority of my favorite songs, and a bunch of incredible new ones. But the show eventually had to end. So the first thing my sister did was locate water, and I went to find my parents. Then, they let me go buy a Hotspur shirt. I was going to try and talk to Joe, but every single person there was flocking around him, so I didn't feel like it was worth it. When I went back to my parents, they were talking to the singer of Tears of Mars. Apparently him and his band are going overseas to play for troops, which is really cool. He asked our names and we shook hands, and then we headed out the door.

But lo and behold, there was Miguel outside! We saw each other, and he was like, "Hey! I know you! You were the girl in the front row! You were smiling and nodding and having a good time, you're awesome!" I was like, "No, YOU'RE awesome." He told me about the next few shows he would be playing, but I had to break the news to him that I resided in West Virginia and that I wasn't able to go. His face when I said WV was priceless, it was like, "Ouch." Which is about right. So I told him I would definitely add him on Myspace, and then we hugged and said goodbye. I later found out that he's the exact same age as me, which is 17. Suddenly that made everything less awkward, haha.

And then, we walked all the way back to our hotel through the harbor because there were large groups of police everywhere, and helicopters with spotlights, and we suddenly felt very, very safe, haha. And that was that. The new Hotspur CD is flipping incredible, so... yeah.

Comments:


jesus christ superstar
aeris1172 at 2009-11-28 04:16 (UTC) (Link)
OMG OKAY. SO YOU LIKE FF. AND AI. AND HOTSPUR.


OMG I LUH YOU. :D I haven't seen Hotspur in forever.
Courtz
citrinecayda at 2009-11-28 04:21 (UTC) (Link)
OH MY GOD. YOU LIKE HOTSPUR? AND... AND.... OMG

I LUH YOU TOO. And yeah, I need to go see them again soon, they were sooooo much fun!
casaex1jm1nd1qp at 2016-10-12 02:27 (UTC) (Link)
citrinecayda
Previous Entry